FAMPYRA® (fampridine)

Approved in Australia May 2011

FAMPYRA is used in adults with multiple sclerosis (MS) to improve walking. It belongs to a group of medicines called potassium channel blockers. They work by stopping potassium leaving the nerve cells which have been damaged by MS. FAMPYRA is thought to work by letting signals pass down the nerve more normally, which allows people with MS to walk better.


LINKS

Patients Consumer Medicine Information (CMI)
Healthcare Professionals Product Information (PI)

ABOUT MS
The cause of MS is not yet known. MS affects the brain and spinal cord. In MS, the body’s immune system reacts against its own myelin (the ‘insulation’ surrounding nerve fibres). In relapsing forms of MS, people have ‘exacerbations’ from time to time (eg. blurred vision, weakness in the legs or arms, or loss of control of bowel or bladder function). They are followed by periods of recovery. Recovery may be complete or incomplete. If it is incomplete there is ‘progression of disability’.