TECFIDERA® (dimethyl fumarate)

Approved in Australia July 2013

TECFIDERA is used to treat relapsing multiple sclerosis (MS) in adults. TECFIDERA slows down the progression of physical disability in people with relapsing MS and decreases the number of flare ups (relapses). TECFIDERA contains the active ingredient dimethyl fumarate. Dimethyl fumarate decreases the inflammation in the brain that is caused by MS and thereby reduces nerve damage. TECFIDERA works by reducing inflammatory responses in cells and helps to protect the central nervous system cells against attack. Inflammation of the brain is an important part of the MS disease process.

LINKS

Patients Consumer Medicine Information (CMI)
Healthcare Professionals Product Information (PI)

ABOUT MS
The cause of MS is not yet known. MS affects the brain and spinal cord. In MS, the body’s immune system reacts against its own myelin (the ‘insulation’ surrounding nerve fibres). In relapsing forms of MS, people have ‘exacerbations’ from time to time (eg. blurred vision, weakness in the legs or arms, or loss of control of bowel or bladder function). They are followed by periods of recovery. Recovery may be complete or incomplete. If it is incomplete there is ‘progression of disability’.