TYSABRI® (natalizumab)

Approved in Australia November 2006

TYSABRI is used to treat relapsing remitting multiple sclerosis (MS) in adults. TYSABRI slows down the progression of physical disability in people with relapsing remitting MS and decreases the number of flare-ups (relapses). TYSABRI works by binding to white blood cells and preventing them from moving into the brain and spinal cord where they cause inflammation, an important part of the MS disease process.

LINKS

Patients Consumer Medicine Information (CMI)
Healthcare Professionals Product Information (PI)

ABOUT MS
The cause of MS is not yet known. MS affects the brain and spinal cord. In MS, the body’s immune system reacts against its own myelin (the ‘insulation’ surrounding nerve fibres). In relapsing forms of MS, people have ‘exacerbations’ from time to time (eg. blurred vision, weakness in the legs or arms, or loss of control of bowel or bladder function). They are followed by periods of recovery. Recovery may be complete or incomplete. If it is incomplete there is ‘progression of disability’.